Our Governors

The Local Governing Board (LGB) of St Mark’s School consists of 12 members. The LGB meets 6-9 times a year, before the MNSP Trust Board meetings. There is also a Christian Vision Focus Group. The LGB was formed on 1st May 2020 when the school converted to an academy and joined the MNSP Trust.

Name Governor Category Appointment date Current Term of Office End of Term / Resignation dates Attendance 2020/21
Mrs Julie Henderson (Chair) Director Appointment 12/22/2008 1.10.20 1.10.22 3/4
Dr John Fox Foundation – Archdeacon’s Lay Representative 05/01/2019 05/01/2019 05/01/2023 4/4
Mrs Lyndsey Wright DBE – Foundation 7/15/2014 07/10/2019 10/07/2023 3/4
Mrs Sam Packer DBE – Foundation 7/28/2015 07/10/2019 10/07/2023 4/4
Mrs Katharine Mortimer DBE – Foundation 12/10/2015 12/10/2017 12/10/2021 4/4
Mrs Carol Bowery LEA 12/13/2018 12/13/2018 n/a 3/4
Mr Hilary Kops Staff 3/20/2017 3/20/2017 20/03/2021 4/4
Mr Strider Cutts Parent 11/05/2018 11/05/2018 05/11/2022 3/4
Mrs Emma Dumeige Parent 09/10/2017 09/10/2017 09/10/2021 1/4
Mrs Fiona Clist Parent 09/10/2017 09/10/2017 n/a 4/4
Mr Barnaby Ash Headteacher
Mrs Margaret Simmonds-Bird Director Appointment 01/04/2021 01/10/2021 01/10/2021
Tracy Vaid Clerk
Mrs Jess Barber DBE – Foundation Resigned 090920
Mr Philip Addis Co-opted Resigned 1st May 2020

 

 

Mrs Julie Henderson, Chair of  Governors

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 22 Dec 2008
Term of Office: 1 Oct 2020 – 1 Oct 2022
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 75%

Contact c/o Clerk to governors : clerkgov@st-marks.org.uk

Dr John Fox

Appointed by: Foundation – Archdeacon’s Lay Representative

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 5 Jan 2019
Term of Office: 5 Jan 2019 – 5 Jan 2023
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 100%

Mrs Katharine Mortimer, Vice Chair of Governors

Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 12 Oct 2015
Term of Office: 12 Oct 2017 – 12 Oct 2021
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 100%

Mrs Lyndsey Wright

Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 15 July 2014
Term of Office: 10 July 2019 – 10 July 2023
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 75%

Mrs Sam Packer

Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education

Declarations of Interest: Bath Youth for Christ Schools and Youth Worker
Appointment Date: 28 July 2014
Term of Office: 28 July 2019- 10 July 2023
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 100%

Non - Foundation Governors (6)

Local Authority Governor (1) appointed by Local Authority and Governing Body

Mrs Carol Bowery

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 13 Dec 2018
Term of Office: From 13 Dec 2018
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 75%

Parent Governors (3) elected by Parents

Mrs Emma Dumeige

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 9 Oct 2017
Term of Office: 9 Oct 2017 – 9 Oct 2021
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 25%

Mrs Fiona Clist

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 9 Oct 2017
Term of Office: 9 Oct 2017 –
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 100%

Mr Strider Cutts

Declarations of Interest: None
Appointment Date: 5 Nov 2018
Term of Office: 5 Nov 2018 – 5 Nov 2022
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 75%

Headteacher

Mr Barnaby Ash

Declarations of Interest: Employee of the School
Appointment Date: Sept 2014
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 100%

Staff Governor (1) elected by Staff

Mr Hilary Kops

Declarations of Interest: Employee of the School
Appointment Date: 20 Mar 2017
Term of Office: 20 Mar 2017 – 20 Mar 2021
Attendance Summary 2020-21: 100%

Governors who have resigned or whose office has expired in the last 12 months:

Mr Philip Addis Resigned May 2020

Mrs Jess Barber Resigned September 2020

Governor Vacancies