Our Governors

Our Governors
The governing body consists of eighteen members. The Full Governing Body (FGB) meets five times a year, with additional sub-committees meeting before each of the FGB meetings. The committee structure deals with specific issues relating to:

Christian Vision, Curriculum and Achievement, Finance & Premises and Staffing, Admissions and Pastoral.

The Governing Body is formed under an Instrument of Government which took effect from 1/9/17.

Save

Foundation Governors (11)

Mr Roger Coombe

Appointed by: Bath Deanery Synod
Committee Membership: Christian Vision, Curriculum & Achievement, Finance & Premises, Joint Executive, Staffing
Term of Office: 11/11/17 – 10/11/21
Responsibilities:  Joint Chair of Joint Executive Committee
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2018-19 85%

Mrs Julie Henderson

Appointed by: Ex officio Rural Dean
Committee Membership: Curriculum & Achievement, Finance & Premises, Joint Executive, Joint 6th Form, Staffing
Term of Office: 22/12/16 – 22/12/20
Responsibilities: Chair of Governing Body, Chair of Curriculum and Achievement, Chair Governors Pay Committee
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2018-19 90%

Vacancy

Appointed by: Ex officio Minister of St Saviour’s Church
Committee Membership: 
Term of Office: N/A
Responsibilities: Chair of Finance & Premises Committee
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary: N/A

Mrs Katharine Mortimer

Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education
Committee Membership: Staffing
Term of Office: 13/10/17 – 12/10/21
Responsibilities: Vice Chair of Governing Body, Chair of Staffing Committee, GDPR Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 85%

Mr John Fox

Appointed by: Archdeacon’s Representative (Lay)
Committee Membership: Curriculum & Achievement, Finance & Premises
Term of Office: July 19 – July 23
Responsibilities:  
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2018-19: n/a

Mrs Lyndsey Wright

Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education
Committee Membership: Christian Vision, Staffing, Pastoral
Term of Office: 28/07/19 – 28/07/23
Responsibilities: None
Declarations of Interest:  Assists the Bath and Wells Diocese full time
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 80%

Mrs Sam Packer

Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education
Committee Membership: Christian Vision, Pastoral
Term of Office: 28/07/19 – 28/07/23
Responsibilities: Governor i/c Safeguarding
Declarations of Interest: Bath Youth for Christ Schools and Youth Worker
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 95%

Mrs Jessica Barber
Appointed by: Diocesan Board of Education
Committee Membership: Staffing
Term of Office: 1/6/16 – 1/6/20
Responsibilities: e-Safety Governor
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 20%

1 x Vacancy

Appointed by: Bath Deanery Synod (Clergy)

2 x Vacancy

Appointed by Diocesan Board of Education

Non - Foundation Governors (8)

Local Authority Governor (1) appointed by Local Authority and Governing Body

Mrs Carol Bowery

Committee Membership: Pastoral Committee
Term of Office: 01/01/18-01/01/22
Responsibilities: SEND Governor, Staff Wellbeing Governor, Chair of Pastoral Committee
Declarations of Interest: 
Attendance Summary N/A

Parent Governors (4) elected by Parents

 

Ms Emma Dumeige

Committee Membership: Curriculum & Achievement, Finance & Premises
Term of Office: 9/10/17-8-10/21
Responsibilities: H&S Link Gov
Declarations of Interest: 
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 70%

Mrs Fiona Clist

Committee Membership: Staffing, Finance & Premises
Term of Office: 9/10/17-8/10/21
Responsibilities:
Declarations of Interest:  None
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 80%

Mr Strider Cutts

Committee Membership:  
Term of Office: 9/11/18-8/11/22
Responsibilities:
Declarations of Interest:  None
Attendance Summary 2017-18: N/A

Co-Opted Governors (1) appointed by Governing Body

Mr Philip Addis

Committee Membership: Finance & Premises
Term of Office: 10/06/19 – 09/06/23
Responsibilities: Marketing & School Facilities Development
Declarations of Interest: Director at Theatre Royal Bath
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 65%

Mr Barnaby Ash

Committee Membership: Christian Vision, Curriculum & Achievement, Finance & Premises, Joint Executive, Joint 6th Form, Staffing
Term of Office: N/A
Responsibilities: None
Declarations of Interest: Employee of the School
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 100%

Staff Governor (1) elected by Staff

Mr Hilary Kops

Committee Membership: Christian Vision
Term of Office: 20/03/17 – 19/03/21
Responsibilities: None
Declarations of Interest: Employee of the School
Attendance Summary 2018-19: 95%

Associate Members of the Governing Body (3) appointed by Governing Body (without voting rights)

Mr Stephen Lillicrap

Committee Membership: C&A Committee
Term of Office: n/a
Responsibilities: n/a
Declarations of Interest: None
Attendance Summary N/A

Governors who have resigned or whose office has expired in the last 12 months:

Mrs Jackie Short (Parent Governor) Term expired 19/12/18

Mrs Pat Garven (Associate Governor) Resigned Sep 2019